Spirit of TexasPrint Page Print this page

17-March-2016 (Erich Nussbaumer)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth
The Spirit of Texas sculpture was commissioned in response to the devastating floods of 2011. Reflecting a phoenix, it represents the Texas community's ability to rise above adversity.

On 12 January 2011, a moderate flood peak was experienced in the Myall Creek at Dalby while major peaks were recorded in Charleys Creek at Chinchilla and the Dumaresq River at Texas. Chinchilla was left with 35 inundated homes and 213 premises without power.  The flood peak in the Dumaresq River reached 9.21 metres, sitting 1.21 metres above the river’s major flood level and representing its highest flood peak since 1956. Texas suffered large crop and stock losses.

Address:High Street, Texas, 4385

Sub-Theme:Flood

Spirit of Texas

This public art was commissioned in response to the devastating 2011 floods.

This sculpture was influenced by the abundance of water birds that appear following the floods.

Reflecting the image of a phoenix; the universal symbol of renewal, it represents the Texas community`s ability to overcome adversity.

This project was funded by the Queensland and Australian Governments under the Natural Disaster Relief and Recovery Arrangments ( NDRRA)  Flexible Funding Program.