Garden of Hope & CouragePrint Page Print this page

Garden of Hope and Courage : 26-09-2012
Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden recognises the courage of the community after the devastation of the floods of January 2011.

The garden was conceived by a lady named Elizabeth after she witnessed the courage displayed by the people of the Lockyer Valley during the devastating floods of January 2011. It has been made possible by generous donations of money, time and materials and with the special aid of the Lockyer Valley Regional Council. It is the purpose of this garden to ensure that the courage of the Community be recognised and that their Hope for the future never be lost or underestimated.

A series of floods hit Queensland, Australia, beginning in December 2010 including Brisbane. The floods forced the evacuation of thousands of people from towns and cities. An unexpected flash flood raced through Toowoomba's central business district and water from the same storm devastated communities in the Lockyer Valley. A few days later thousands of houses in Ipswich and Brisbane were inundated as the Brisbane River rose and Wivenhoe Dam used a considerable proportion of its flood mitigation capacity. As of 28 January 2011, 35 deaths have been attributed to the floods, 21 of which were  from the Toowoomba and the Lockyer Valley area. Additionally, 9 people are still listed as missing, after the catastrophic flash flood struck Toowoomba, Lockyer Valley, Brisbane and Ipswich.

Address:Turner Street, Soldiers Memorial Park , Helidon, 4344

Sub-Theme:Flood