50th Anniversary of 1939 BushfirePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the 1939 bushfires which destroyed the town, including a loss of life and is dedicated to those who lived and worked in Woods Point at the time.

The fires of January 1939 were to be etched in the memories of those involved for the rest of their lives. Flames leapt large distances, giant trees were blown out of the ground by fierce winds and large pieces of burning bark (embers) were carried for kilometres ahead of the main fire front, starting new fires in places that had not previously been affected by flames.

A total of 69 sawmills were burned and 71 lives lost. At one sawmill settlement near Matlock, east of Melbourne, 15 people died while trying to escape from the fires. Over 1,000 homes were burned, and the townships of Narbethong, Noojee, Woods Point, Nayook West and Hill End were destroyed.

Address:Bridge Street, Morning Star Creek, Woods Point, 3723

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:13-January-1939
Actual Event End Date:13-January-1939

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th January, 1989
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the destruction of the township of Woods Point in the disastrous bushfire  on "Black Friday" 13th January, 1939 in which Miss Nellie O`Keefe perished and the Morning Star Gold Mine and Charles Bros., Sawmill were totally destroyed.

Erected by the Woods Point, Gaffneys, Jamieson Association and dedicated to the fortitude of those people who lived and  worked at Woods Point at rhe Time.

Unveiled by Bert Mason, President, at a re-union at Woods Point on 14 January, 1989

De Gratio