2009 Black Saturday MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the efforts of all those involved in restoring transmission services to Victorian communities during the Black Saturday bushfires of February 2009 and remembers those who lost their lives.

Mount Tassie provides direct broadcasting and communications services to the Latrobe Valley and also provides program feeds to transmission sites at Mills Trig, Foster North, Jennings Hill, Flagstaff Hill, Mount Livingstone, Donald`s Knob and Mount Raymond.

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that ignited or were burning across the state of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire-weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire; 173 people died and 414 were injured as a result of the fires.

As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on 7 February. Following the events of 7 February 2009 and its aftermath, that day has become widely referred to as Black Saturday.

Address:Traralgon - Balook Road, Mount Tassie Lookout, Mount Tassie, 3844

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th June, 2009

Black Saturday
7 February 2009

In memory of those tragically taken from us and in recognition of the brave actions of all who helped.

“From adversity a renewed community spirit was born”

An initiative of the Balook Community Recovery Committee

This Bushfire Recovery Project was funded by the Victorian and Australian Governments through the Community Recovery Fund, the Victorian Bushfire Appeal Fund and supported by Wellington Shire Council

Source: MA, RDV