Hazelwood Cemetery Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Gates were built by public subscription in memory of the 13 people who lost their lives in the bushfire on the 14th February, 1944. The gates consist of four, 2 metre high granite pillars supporting two main gates and two smaller side gates. The gates were officially handed over to the Cemetery Trust in a ceremony on the third anniversary of the disaster.

In 1944, the worst bushfires to strike Morwell led to the destruction of more than 100 homes in Morwell and the surrounding districts. The town water supply which could have been used in an effort to protect the township was diverted to the flaxmill which was important to the war effort. The flaxmill was also destroyed.

The fires of 1944 were severe, with 32 people killed, and 700 homes destroyed. The devastation caused by these fires led to the creation of legislation which established the Country Fire Authority (CFA). The CFA commenced operation on 2 April 1945.

A number of local residents proceeded to the Hazelwood Cemetery last Saturday to lay the foundations for the memorial gates. Under the direction of Mr. Ern Webster the work went smoothly and efficiently, and by "cow-time" 15 bags of cement and many tons of material had been mixed and put down. Mr. E. Webster informs us that the stone pillars are now at hand. and work is proceeding on them. The secretary, Mr. W. J. McFarlane, states that funds for the completion of the work may be a trifle short.
Morwell Advertiser (Morwell), 23 January 1947.

Following the disastrous loss of life in the 1944 bush fires, a number of residents of The Ridge and vicinity conceived the idea of raising funds to erect Memorial Gates at the Hazelwood Cemetery in memory of the thirteen people who lost their lives on 14th February, 1944. A committee consisting of Mr. R. Embleton (president), Mr. W. J. McFarlane (secretary), Messrs J. R. Lawless, E. Lock, E. Horsfleld. G. Polworth. A. Walker, E. Webster and L. McKenzie was formed, funds to value of £150 (approx.) raised and the gates completed. On Saturday morning next (the third anniversary of the disaster) at 11 a.m., at the office of the secretary of the Morwell Cemetery Trust the committee will formally hand over the gates to the care and custody of the Cemetery trustees.
Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic), 12 February 1948.

Address:Cemetery Avenue, Hazelwood Cemetery, Hazelwood, 3840