National Parks & Wildlife Firefighters MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The bush rock seat constructed by the National Parks and Wildlife Service staff and containing an engraved plaque was erected along the track in Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park in memory of the firefighters who lost their lives at the site during a hazard reduction operation in 2000.

In 2000 four New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service officers lost their lives in a hazard reduction operation at Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park. 3 other officers were severely injured. The memorial is a clear recognition of the value that that community places on the work undertaken by National Parks and Wildlife Service staff, both in bush regeneration and hazard reduction programs. In particular, the memorial commemorates the lives of those four officers whose work related directly to protecting the homes of local residents from bushfire.

Address:Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park, Mount Kuring-gai, 2080

Monument Type:Seat