Currowan BushfirePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges those who helped during the Currowan Bushfire of 2019/ 2020 and the recovery efforts ever since.

The fire broke out at Currowan on 26 November 2019 and, over 74 days and after merging with other fires—some of which were caused by the main fire spreading beyond erstwhile containment lines—it burnt 499,621 hectares (1,234,590 acres), destroyed 312 homes, and damaged another 173. It took three human lives and also killed countless wild animals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and invertebrates. It has been observed that the Currowan fire was only really contained by reaching the coastline, which it did at multiple locations. The final extinguishing of the fire came only with torrential rain, on 8 February 2020.

Shoalhaven City Council today unveiled a plaque to acknowledge those who helped during the Currowan Bushfires and in the recovery to resilience efforts since.

Located on a memorial rock located in front of Council's Nowra Administration Building the plaque provides an important reminder of the impact of the bushfires on the Shoalhaven community over the 2019/20 summer and the recovery to resilience efforts that continue today.

Shoalhaven City Council Mayor Amanda Findley thanked all involved for their courage and compassion.

“We have seen and continue to see extraordinary compassion and kindness shown to our community. This memorial enables our community to show their respect and gratitude to those who died or were affected while protecting our community and environment. It is fitting that their sacrifice will be remembered always,” Clr Findley said.  “The memorial also acknowledges those involved in the recovery to resilience efforts that continue today. Recovery takes time and is different for everyone. We are all affected by disasters in our own personal way.  The new growth on the tree in the design on the plaque and commemorative pin speaks of this important recovery to resilience phase for our community.

"The image of the cockatoo has been chosen as black cockatoos are unique to our area and Glossy Black Cockatoos are endangered. The cockatoo also carries a message of hope as cockatoos hold significant meaning for the indigenous community, symbolising spirit strengthening, change and herald the coming of rain. The colours of the Glossy Black Cockatoos’ feathers also represent the colours of the Aboriginal flag,” said Clr Findley.
Shoalhaven City Council, 12 April 2021.

Address:36 Bridge Road, Shoalhaven City Council Administration Building, Nowra , 2541