Kinglake West Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the Black Saturday Fires of 2009 and honours the 16 local people who lost their lives.

The memorial features a curved pathway featuring sandblasted gum leaf motifs leads to a circular seating area with a metal gum leaves sculpture at its centre which is encircled by laser cut text provided by the community. The 16 gum leaves representing the 16 local lives lost in the fires symbolise renewal. A raised embankment surrounds the area and 16 trees have been planted to represent the 16 lives lost in Kinglake West.

The Black Saturday bushfires killed 173 people, 120 in the Kinglake area alone. Another 414 people were injured. More than 450,000 hectares had burned and 3,500 buildings including more than 2,000 houses destroyed. The RSPCA estimated that up to one million wild and domesticated animals died in the disaster.

Address:Whittlesea-Yea Road & Whittlesea Kinglake Road, Kinglake West, 3763

Sub-Theme:Fire

Kinglake West Bushfire Memorial
This memorial acknowledges the indelible mark of Black Saturday, 7 February 2009. 16 trees are located around the memorial representing those who passed away in the fire. The concrete path leading to the reflective space is scattered in sandblast relief motifs of gum leaves. A central gum leaves sculpture was chosen to signify renewal.
While the loss suffered will never be forgotten, the community regenerates and renews in tandem with nature encouraged by the re-growth of the stunning flora and fauna which holds the breath and anchors the spirit. The community rebuilds.
To learn more about the impact of the Black Saturday fires and the names of those who passed away in the Kilmore East Fire, please visit the Kinglake Memorial at Frank Thomson Reserve, Kinglake.

Gum Leaves Sculpture:
Watching the stars touch the blackness behind, we discover the universe above, as its light penetrates deep in our minds, so do our hearts open up to its love
Source: MA, RDV