Flowerdale Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the Black Saturday Bushfires of 2009 and honours those from the Flowerdale area who lost their lives.

The gathering space with spiral design features 11 locally sourced seating rocks and 11 native trees, honouring the lives of 11 people who died in the area during the 2009 fires. The spiral pathway leads to the Flowerdale Tree, a central sculptural feature. The sculpture is a stylised version of the Flowerdale Valley logo symbolising rebirth designed by Jessica Mason in 2009. The base of the tree sits in a corten steel dish designed to hold the community memory stones. The development of the Flowerdale Bushfire Memorial was a collaborative effort between the community and Murrindindi Shire Council.

Forty percent of Murrindindi Shire was burned during the 2009 bushfires. More than 100 people lost their lives and 1,397 homes, 75 businesses, 16 community or government buildings and 234 sheds were destroyed.

Address:opposite 3008 Whittlesea-Yea Road, Flowerdale, 3717

Sub-Theme:Fire
Designer:Jessica Mason (sculpture), CONVIC
Monument Manufacturer:Fineblade Pty Ltd

Plaque:
Flowerdale Bushfire Memorial: In the wake of Black Saturday's destruction on 7 February 2009, the community experienced incomprehensible loss. This Flowerdale memorial is a spiral motif made of segments. The number 11 is also repeated in the seating and trees to honour the individuals who lost their lives locally. This place of remembrance leads to a central 'Flowerdale Tree' Sculptural feature with community pebbles at its base.

Just like the power of the eucalypt whose green shoots will sprout forth again, our strength and our resilience will continue to grow in the traditional Australian spirit. This bond has united our communities, our state, our nation and the world renewing our faith and courage to physically recreate and rebuild our lives, homes, towns and hamlets.To learn more about the impact of the Black Saturday fires and the names of those who passed away in the Kilmore East Fire, please visit the Kinglake Memorial at Frank Thomson Reserve, Kinglake.
Source: MA, RDV