Bushfire Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Eileen Miles

The monument commemorates the people who stayed to save 'un-defendable' Batlow during the bushfire that affected the town on Saturday 4th January 2020.  The monument is made  from burnt telegraph poles.

Around 50 people stayed after they were all told to evacuated as 'Batlow can't be saved'.  The people who remained drove around in their utility`s with water tanks on the back ,or in trailers, putting out the smaller fires (and some not so small) to give the Rural Fire Service and the Fire Department assistance to get the larger fires under control. Most of the town survived thanks to the efforts of all the 'fire fighters'

The Dunn’s Road fire ripped through Batlow, and destroyed 20 homes, apple orchards to the North and West of the town, thousands of animals, a great deal of agricultural and horticultural infrastructure, and sadly one man lost his life helping to fight the fires.

David Harrison, the youngest of four Goulburn brothers died on the Saturday evening while defending his friend, Geoff Purcell's property at Batlow.  David, 47, died of a heart attack after going to a ute parked on the farm to get water. Mr. Purcell went looking for him when he didn't return and found him unconcious in the vehicle.  Mr. Purcell drove the ute a distance and sought help from police, who rendered first aid.  Despite efforts by emergency services, David Harrison died at the scene.

Address:4066 Batlow Road, Wilgro Orchards, Batlow, 2730

Sub-Theme:Fire