2009 Victorian BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett
The plaque commemorates the men and women who protected communities during the Victorian bushfires of 2009.

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that either ignited or were already burning across the Australian State of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009, and were among Australia's all-time worst bushfire disasters. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest-ever loss of human life from a bushfire, with 173 fatalities. Many people were left homeless as a result.

As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on Saturday 7 February; the day has become widely referred to in Australia as Black Saturday.

The 2009 Victorian Bushfires Royal Commission, headed by Justice Bernard Teague , was held in response to the bushfires.

Address:300 Main Street, Lilydale CFA Station, Lilydale, 3140

Sub-Theme:Fire

Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the brave men and women who protected and safeguarded our communities during the 2009 Victorian Bushfires

Thank you for your courage, self sacrifice and commitment

Hon John Brumby MP