Kinglake Black Saturday MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who were affected by the February 2009 Black Saturday bushfires. The site includes 31 commemorative trees representing the lives lost in Kinglake. The memorial symbolises the persistence, courage and determination of the communities.

The memorial features two gathering spaces designed in an eternity shape. A copse of gums is at the west of the site. The memorial structure features a circular space enclosed by a tapering concrete wall reducing in height from 2.5 metres to 1 metre. Within this space, the wall panels include text provided by the community which weaves around sandblasted tree motifs and stylised metal tree branches inscribed with names of individuals who died in each community. The space also includes an elliptical viewing portal looking to the west and the adjacent hills, local seating rocks and an etched map of the fire affected areas.

The 2009 Victorian bushfires also called Black Saturday, where more than 400 bushfires that started in Victoria, Australia on February 7, 2009. The fires caused Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire. Police say that 173 people died, and 100 people were taken to hospitals with bad burns. At first the death toll was thought to be 210, but forensic tests have shown there were only 173 people killed.

The fires burnt down at least 2,029 homes, 3,500 buildings in total and damaged thousands more. Many towns north-east of the state capital Melbourne were badly damaged or almost completely destroyed, including the Victorian towns of Kinglake, Marysville, Narbethong, Strathewen, and Flowerdale. Many houses in the Victorian towns of Steels Creek, Humevale, Wandong, St Andrews, Callignee, and Koornalla were also destroyed or damaged. There were people killed at each town. The fires affected 78 towns and left about 7,500 people homeless. More than 4,000 firemen and women worked to control and stop the fires. They were still burning more than two weeks after they started.

Address:255 Whittlesea - Kinglake Road, Frank Thompson Reserve, Kinglake Central, 3763

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Designer:CONVIC
Monument Manufacturer:Fineblade Pty Ltd

Plaque 1:
[Map of Kilmore East Fire]
In February 2009, an event that we now know as Black Saturday caused vast areas of country Victoria to be devastated by immense bushfires, which led to Australia's highest ever loss from such a natural occurrence.
Forty percent of Murrindindi Shire was burned and significant losses were also experienced in other parts of Victoria. Overall, the Shire was devastated with a total of 101 people losing their lives, and the destruction of 1,397 homes, 75 businesses, 16 community or government buildings and 234 sheds.
The Kinglake Ranges, including Kinglake, Kinglake Central, Kinglake West and Pheasant Creek, Flowerdale and Marysville suffered significant loss of life and property. Toolangi, Castella, Narbethong and Strath Creek suffered some loss of life.
Indescribable disruption occurred both physically and emotionally among the affected families and the surrounding communities. The persistence, courage and determination shown by communities has been inspirational.
This memorial commemorates the experiences of our communities.
The lives lost that day will never be forgotten.