2009 Black Saturday BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

The facilities in the Pomborneit Recreation Reserve were constructed in memory of all those that suffered as a result of the Black Saturday bushfires that occurred on February 7, 2009. The reserve features a playground, barbecue shelter and picnic facilities.

These bushfires were the most devastating in Australian history; 173 people tragically lost their lives, 414 were injured, more than a million wild and domesticated animals were lost and 450,000 hectares of land were burned.

In February 2009, the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments jointly established the $10 million Community Recovery Fund to assist in community development and recovery after the Victorian bushfires. Funding of $2.5 million was allocated for memorials and commemorative events and has supported the creation of 59 memorials across 18 councils through extensive consultation with those communities impacted by the fires. The memorials include walls, sculptures, places of reflection, storyboards, lookout towers, roadside stops, shelters, signage, murals, plaques and seating, commemorative gardens and rotundas.

Address:Princes Highway, Pomborneit Recreation Reserve , Pomborneit, 3260

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2013

Plaque:

The Pomberneit Recreation Reserve Improvement Project has been developed in memory of all those that suffered as a result of the Black Saturday bushfires that occurred on February 7, 2009.

The Recreation Reserve Committee invites you to enjoy the playground and picnic facilities or enjoy a walk through the reserve.

Thank you to the Victorian State Government, Corangamite Shire and the Pomberneit community for their generous contributions towards the improved facilities.

Source: RDV