2009 Black Saturday Memorial ShelterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The barbecue shelter was erected to commemorate the Black Saturday bushfires of February 2009. The project was delivered by Alpine Shire Council in consultation with the community.

These bushfires were the most devastating in Australian history; 173 people tragically lost their lives, 414 were injured, more than a million wild and domesticated animals were lost and 450,000 hectares of land were burned.

In February 2009, the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments jointly established the $10 million Community Recovery Fund to assist in community development and recovery after the Victorian bushfires. Funding of $2.5 million was allocated for memorials and commemorative events and has supported the creation of 59 memorials across 18 councils through extensive consultation with those communities impacted by the fires. The memorials include walls, sculptures, places of reflection, storyboards, lookout towers, roadside stops, shelters, signage, murals, plaques and seating, commemorative gardens and rotundas. The aim of the collection is to provide a complete and historic photographic record of the memorials created after the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Address:Havilah Road & Happy Valley Road, Happy Valley Hall, Rosewhite, 3737

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009

Black Saturday Memorial Shelter

On Saturday, 7th February, 2009, a severe bushfire ravaged sections of Happy Valley and Havilah. This BBQ shelter was erected from funds donated following the fire.

This facility will be of benefit to future generations, acting both as a reminder of that terrible day as well as a place for the local community to celebrate life in our beautiful valley.

Source: MA,RDV