Meckering EarthquakePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The monument commemorates the earthquake in Meckering in 1968.

At 10.59a.m., on 14th October, 1968, the small town of Meckering, about 130 km east of Perth, was destroyed by an earthquake. Twenty people were injured, but incredibly, no one was killed. The earthquake was felt throughout the southern half of the State and caused damage in the surrounding townships, particularly York and Northam, and in the Perth Metropolitan area.

The magnitude (ML) of the Meckering Earthquake was 6.9 on the Richter Scale making it one of the largest recorded in the seismic history of Australia. Although the magnitude was moderate the focus of the earthquake was only about 7km deep and the surface intensity reached MMIX on the Modified Mercalli scale.

Address:Gabbedy Place, Meckering, 6405

Sub-Theme:Earthquake
Actual Event End Date:14-October-1968

The Meckering Earthquake

On October 14th 1968 at 10.59 a.m. the most destructive earthquake recorded in Australia destroyed almost one hundred buildings in the town and District of Meckering.

The fault line crosses Great Eastern Highway almost 4 miles west of Meckering and extends continuously for some twelve miles south and ten miles north.

The surface of the Earth on the east side of the fault line moved 7 feet horizontally westward, 5 feet southward and 6 feet upward.

The earthquake was the most damaging of all recorded Australian geophysical events.  It was felt within a radius of 450 miles and registered 6.9 on the Richter Scale.

The fault produced in unique in the world for variety, clarity and completeness.  It is the first example of visible earthquake faulting in Australia.

The plaque was erected in 2011 by the Meckering Action Group