Sea King MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Commemorative Garden Memorial Wall was erected in memory of those who perished in the Sea King crash of 2005. Unveiled on the anniversary of the Sea King crash, the memorial is made of sandstone with a gold plaque and borders the Cahill Expressway on the Domain in Sydney's CBD. The memorial was unveiled by the New South Wales Government and the Returned Services League.

The Navy Sea King helicopter was flying to deliver aid to the earthquake-affected island of Nias in 2005 when it crashed, killing nine of the eleven aboard.

A board of inquiry into the crash found the crew were killed as a result of a series of failures, including a split pin that was not correctly fitted in the craft – but that the post-crash fire was likely to have been fuelled by butane gas cylinders illegally loaded onto the helicopter by a civilian aid worker.

A man was arrested in 2008 and charged over the carriage of dangerous goods onboard an aircraft.

Address:Art Gallery Road, Domain bordering Cahill Expressway, Sydney, 2000