Southern Cloud MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument at the site of the crash commemorates those who were killed when the Southern Cloud aeroplane went missing in 1931. The wreckage was not found until 1958. It was Australia's first major airline disaster. Australian National Airways folded later that year as a result of both this and another loss. The memorial is in heavily timbered area.

The Southern Cloud, crashed on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne in 1931, killing the two crew and six passengers on board. Although its wreckage was not discovered for 27 years, the disappearance of the Southern Cloud prompted an investigating committee to advise that all passenger aeroplanes should be equipped with two-way radios. In addition, ground radio stations should be established to communicate with the planes and to monitor progress towards their destinations.

Warning : The monument and wreck site is not signposted and, due to its remote location, the 15-kilometre return trek to the monument should only be undertaken by experienced bushwalkers.

Address:Cabramurra-Khancoban Road, Ogilvies Creek Fire Trail , Mount Black Jack, Cabramurra, 2629

Sub-Theme:Aviation