Whyalla Air Crash VictimsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial was erected in memory of Richard Deegan, Joan Gibbons, Ben Mackiewicz, Neil Marshall, Peter Olsen, Wendy Olsen, Teresa Pawlik, Chris Schuppan, who were killed in the Whyalla Air Crash on 31 May 2000.

The aircraft was a Piper Chieftain, VH-MZK, operated by Whyalla Airlines.

Whyalla Airlines Flight 904 was a scheduled commuter flight, operated by a Piper Chieftain which crashed while attempting to ditch in the Spencer Gulf, South Australia after suffering failures of both engines on the evening of 31 May 2000. All 8 people on board the aircraft were killed as a result of the accident. The findings of a subsequent investigation by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau highlighting the airline's operating procedures as a key factor leading to the accident were later overturned after they were contradicted by evidence presented at a Coronial inquiry into the deaths of those on board the flight.

The safety implications arising from the accident were subject to a recall by engine manufacturer Textron Lycoming which saw close to 1000 aircraft grounded worldwide while defects were rectified at an estimated cost of $A66 million. Australia's aviation regulator, the Civil Aviation Safety Authority also mandated lifejackets be carried on all aircraft operating over water after the crash.

Address:Buttlingarra Way, Ada Ryan Gardens, Whyalla, 5608

Sub-Theme:Aviation