Wondai Aeroplane Crash Print Page Print this page

Wondai Plane Crash : 14-08-2012

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the victims of the Wondai aeroplane crash in 1990 and also recognises the community effort at the scene of the accident.

Beech E90 VH-LFH was being flown by the owner as pilot-in-command for the flight. The pilot had submitted a flight plan nominating a private category, single pilot, instrument flight rules (IFR) flight, from Cairns to Wondai and thence to Camden. The aeroplane was conducting a night departure from Runway 36 at Wondai, Queensland.

After an apparently normal take-off, it struck the ground 600 metres beyond the end of the runway in a shallow, wings level descent and at high speed. The aeroplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire, and five of the six occupants on board were killed.

All occupants had injuries consistent with high impact forces. The surviving passenger's injuries would have been fatal had it not been for the prompt arrival of medical assistance.

Address:Byee Road, Wondai, 4606

Sub-Theme:Aviation