Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the hisorical significance of the site.

Rugby League was first played in Central Burnett in 1911 and by 1915 an organised competition was established around Gayndah. The Gayndah North Football Club (later known as the Gayndah RLFC) was the first club formed in 1915. These grounds have been a major venue for the game in the local region.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Spencer Street, Gayndah Sports & Recreation Grounds, Gayndah, 4625

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th April, 2008