Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League (1908-2008) and the historical significance of the site.

From 1959 until it was closed in 2007 to make way for a new football complex, Wagga Wagga’s primary rugby league venue was Eric Weissel Oval, named after the champion five-eighth from between the Wars. The ground hosted many major matches, including an Australia v Papua New Guinea Test in 1988.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Note: The oval was earmarked for development and was demolished in 2015. The location of the plaque is unknown.

Address:Thomas Street, (former) Eric Weissel Oval , Wagga Wagga, 2650