Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the significance of the site in Rugby league history.

Rugby league was first played in the Central Highlands in the 1920s, when teams from Clermont, Emerald, Springsure and Capella competed in the ‘Leichhardt League’. This hotel became the hub of the game in the region, a regular meeting place for representatives of senior and junior clubs.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Peak Downs Street, Capella Hotel, Capella, 4723