Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the site of Rugby League in Gosford.

As Grahame Park, this ground was the headquarters of rugby league on the Central Coast for almost half a century. In 1999 it underwent a major redevelopment and has since hosted numerous National Rugby League and representative fixtures.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Dane Drive & Georgiana Terrace, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford, 2250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 16th April, 2008

1908 - 2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australia Rugby League

Bluetongue Stadium

As Grahame Park, this ground was the headquarters of rugby league on the Central Coast for almost half a century.

In 1999 it underwent a major redevelopment and has since hosted numerous National Rugby League and representative fixtures.

Saluting the past - Celebrating the present - Inspiring the future