Centenary of Sandy Bay Bowls ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Sandy Bay Bowls Club and is located at the site in Sandy Bay where the first game of bowls was played in Tasmania in 1845.

Address:544 Sandy Bay Road, Sandy Bay Bowls Club, Sandy Bay, 7005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st June, 2007

Sandy Bay Bowls Club

Historic Lawn Bowls Site

This plaque was installed to commemorate the centenary of the Sandy Bay Bowls Club.  The club commenced playing bowls at Margaret Street, Sandy Bay in 1907.

The first game of lawn bowls was played on this site in 1845.

On 4 January 1845 "The Hobart Town Courier and Van Diemen`s Land Gazette" reported the following :

"Old English recreations - the first game of bowls ever played in Van Diemen`s Land or perhaps in the Southern Hemisphere, was played at Mr Lipscombe`s Sandy Bay, on Wednesday last, 1st January, 1845, between Mr T Burgess and Mr F Lipscombe (both old English players) for a small sum, which was decided in the favour of the former by the odd game out of twenty five."

The plaque was unveiled on 1 January 2007 by the Rt Hon. the Lord Mayor of Hobart, Alderman Rob Valentine