Kilburn SpeedwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Rocky Marshall, riders, drivers and all the people involved in the running of the Kilburn Speedway from 1946 to 1951.

Kilburn Speedway was developed by Rocky Marshall between 1945 and 1951.  It hosted great racers like Sir Jack Brabham ( Australian Speedcar Champion of 1948 at the Sydney Showground ), Harry Neale, Wally Watson, Laurie Jamieson, Jack Young, George Robertson and World Champion Speedway rider Vic Duggan in 1949 attracting a record crowd. In 1950 Jack Young defeated Victoria`s Andy Menzies ( World record holder of the 1/4 mile lap record ) in January while Jim Davies won the Australian Sidecar Championships at Kilburn Speedway in February 1950.

Address:Churchill Road, Jack Watkins Reserve, Kilburn, 5084

Kilburn Speedway

On this reserve the Kilburn Speedway was conducted from 1946 - 1951

This plaque pays tribute to the dedication of organiser Rocky Marshall, riders, drivers and people involved in the conduct of this speedway