Aboriginal Cricket TeamPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the Aboriginal cricket team formed in 1866 which toured England in 1868. The plaque was provided by Victoria's 150th Anniversary Board.

Cricket played an important role in helping to break down the barriers that existed between Europeans and Aborigines in the 1860s. After developing their participation in the game an Aboriginal team from Western Victoria was invited to play the Melbourne Cricket Club on the MCG on Boxing Day in 1866.

In early 1867 the team toured Victoria and New South Wales before returning to Western Victoria. Later in the year with two financial backers and a new captain, Charles Lawrence, the team regrouped, and in February 1868 the Australian Aboriginal Cricket Team became the first cricket team to leave Australian shores. In May the Australian Aboriginal Cricket Team took the field against Surrey at Kennington Oval, becoming the first Australian cricket team to play in England.

Location

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, outside wall of Southern Stand near no. 10 entrance., Melbourne, 3000

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In honour of members of the Aboriginal cricket team, formed in Victoria in 1866. Two years later they became the first Australian cricket team to tour England, winning fourteen matches and losing the same number

Source: VMR,RHSV, MA