Windsor RSL SpeedwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graham Clayton

The plaque commemorates the speedway which operated in Windsor between the 3rd of October 1949 and the 10th of November 1968. It also is in memory of two competitors, Charlie Cam and Terry Fullerton who lost their lives at the track.

Large crowds would flock to the venue for the Sunday race meetings, all divisions raced at the speedway including Solos, Sidecars, Midgets, Sedans, Hot Rods and Supermodifieds.

The flat dirt race track consisted of a 650 yard outer track as well as a 440 yard inner layout that used the same straights but shorter corners.   The track allowed faster racing with wide open spaces and it was typical to see three or even four vehicles racing abreast.

Windsor RSL Speedway hosted the first through to the third Australian Hot Rod Championship held in 1963, 1964 and 1965.

Fatal injuries were received by a competitor during a race at the Windsor Speedway on Sunday afternoon last.  A Midget driven by Charles Camm (31), of Blakehurst, collided with another car, and was thrown into the air. Camm fell out, another car ran over him, and then his own car fell on him. Suffering multiple injuries, he was rushed by the Hawkesbury Ambulance on the ground to the District Hospital, but was dead on arrival.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 15 August 1956.

The circumstances into the death of a driver at a Windsor speedway on July 20 were the subject of an inquiry by the Hawkesbury District Coroner on August 12. This took place at the Windsor Court House, the coroner (Mr. Gerald Dench) was informed in evidence that the deceased, Terrence John Fullerton (19), sheet metal worker Bardwell Park, was taking part in a midget car race at the R.S.L. Speedway at about 2.10p.m. As he attempted to pass another car on the inside of a turn, the offside front wheel of his car entangled with the near side rear wheel of the other car. This caused the front wheel of his car to mount the other car, with the result that his car overturned it was stated. Deceased was rushed by ambulance  to the District Hospital, where a doctor pronounced life extinct. Medical evidence as the result of a post-mortem examination gave the opinion that death was due to brain damage resulting from a head injury. A finding of accidental death was recorded by the coroner.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW ), 20 August 1958.

Address:Sovereign Place, Windsor, 2756

Actual Event End Date:10-November-1968

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th July, 2002

The Windsor RSL Speedway
1949 - 1968

This memorial plaque is located approximately on the site of the start / finish straight of the circuit.

The opening meeting was held on 3rd October 1949 and the final meeting was on 10th November 1968.

The Windsor RSL Speedway was also used on 7th October 1970 for a special stage of the Southern Cross International Rally.

This plaque is also in memory of two competitors who lost their lives while competing at the speedway

Charlie Cam      Speedcar  12. 8. 1956
Terry Fullerton   Speedcar  20. 7. 1958