Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League 1908-2008.

Renowned Test forward of the 1960s and West Wyalong’s favourite son Ron Crowe unveiled the first of almost 50 Centenary plaques commemorating New South Wales Country’s contribution to 100 years of Rugby League.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Short Street, Ron Crowe Oval, West Wyalong, 2671

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd February, 2008