Kippax Lake Fountain & SculpturePrint Page Print this page

The fountain and sculpture recognise the achievements of Australian sportswomen. The sculpture portrays a female athlete and is constructed in metal on a concrete base.

In November 1964 the Council gave approval for a public competition, under conditions laid down by the Sydney Fountains Committee, to obtain a design for a figurine to recognise the achievements of Australian sportswomen over the years. The adjudicators selected a design submitted by Stephen Walker.  However the Council thought this did not convey the desired spirit and instead a design by Miss Diana Hunt was erected.

Address:Driver Avenue, Kippax Lake , Moore Park, 2021

Monument Type:Fountain
Designer:Diana Hunt
Artist:Diana Hunt

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th October, 1967
Front Inscription

Fountain and sculpture was erected by the Council of the City of Sydney in recognition of the achievements of Australian sportswomen.

Design and sculpture by Diana Hunt.

J H Luscombe Town Clerk.  Ald John Armstrong, Lord Mayor