Gypsy Moth IVPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the yacht which made a round the world record breaking trip in 1966.

On the 12th December 1966, Francis Chichester in the Gypsy Moth IV, sailed into Sydney Harbour. At 65 he was attempting to become the first solo yachtsman to make a true circumnavigation of the world - braving the three capes of Good Hope, Leeuwin and Horn. More importantly, he was making only one stop: in Sydney.

He had set off from Plymouth, in Britain, that August, pledging to sail around the world in less time than the 230 days it took a typical 19th-century Australian wool clipper. When he arrived back in Plymouth, 226 days later, the reception was rapturous. The Queen knighted the new "Sir Francis" with the same sword that her predecessor Elizabeth I had used to knight another British seafaring adventurer, Sir Francis Drake.

Address:2 Murray Street, Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 13th July, 2006