Uiver MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The plaque was erected by the people of the Netherlands in gratitude to the people of Albury for their actions in saving the Dutch Air Liner "Uiver" ; a KLM Airlines DC2 aeroplane which was participating in an air race from London to Melbourne in 1934.

The Uiver veered off course in a fierce storm during the race and had to make an emergency landing in Albury. Residents of the town lined up their automobiles and shone their headlights to indicate a makeshift landing strip on the local racecourse. Uiver landed without damage and was able to continue the race the next day, managing to achieve a very respectable second place. An anti-climax came in December 1934 when the Uiver crashed in the Syrian Desert during a mail flight from America to Jakarta killing all onboard. Following the tragedy, the people of Albury contributed to a memorial erected in Holland to honour those killed in the crash.

In 1979, the Albury West Rotary Club decided it wanted to erect a memorial to commemorate the link between the people of Albury and the Netherlands as a project to celebrate Rotary`s 75th Anniversary. With funds raised from a successful air carnival, the club purchased a derelict DC2 airliner and hauled it from Bankstown airport to Albury, restored it and renamed it the Uiver. The aeroplane presently needs restoring and in 2007 the council voted against it. Space will be made in the expanded airport facility for a $150,000 memorial to the 1934 London to Melbourne Air Race entrant but a full restoration was not deemed feasible.

The Uiver memorial was displayed outside Albury Airport from 1979 until 2002 after it had been restored by the city’s Rotarians. It appeared destined to be sold to Queensland before the council accepted the Uiver Memorial Museum Group bid in March 2014 to restore and house the plane.

The Council has provided a $300,000 interest-free loan for the project.

Address:Uiver Road, Albury Airport, Airport Cafe, East Albury, 2640

Actual Event End Date:24-October-1934

Erected by the people of The Netherlands

As an expression of their deep gratitude to the inhabitants of Albury who by their timely action saved the Dutch air liner "Uiver" PH-AU, from great danger and enabled it to land in safety in this place on the night of 24th October 1934 whilst competing in the London - Melbourne Race.