World Heavyweight Title Fight 1908Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the World Heavyweight Title Fight which was held at the former Sydney Stadium in 1908.

On 26 December 1908, a boxing match was held in Sydney that changed the sport forever and captivated the world. It was the fight for the boxing World Heavyweight Title, between Canadian Tommy Burns, Heavyweight Champion of the World, and challenger for the title African-American Jack Johnson. The Sydney Stadium, an open-air structure of timber and iron in Rushcutters Bay, was host to what was then the largest sporting event in Australia’s history. The fight was stopped in the 14th round and Jack Johnson was declared the winner on points, becoming the first African-American to win the World Heavyweight title.

Address:Neild Avenue, Paddington, 2021

Actual Event Start Date:26-December-1908
Actual Event End Date:26-December-1908

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th June, 2019

Woollahra Municipal Council

World Heavyweight Championship Title Fight in Australia was held here at the Sydney Stadium (demolished) between Tommy Burns and Jack Johnson

Celebrating Our History

Source: Woollahra Council