Opening of Eidsvold Golf Club HousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Eidsvold Golf Club House in October 2005. The plaque also acknowledges Eidsvold as the first location where golf was played in Queensland in 1860.

The first golf known to be played in Queensland involved Francis Ivory (Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Burnett from 1873 to 1878) and his brother Alexander Ivory, who laid out a few holes on their Eidsvold pastoral station in the 1880s.
Wikipedia, Golf Queensland.

Note: The plaque states that golf was first played at Eidsvold Station circa 1860. The Wikipedia article states that golf was played at Eidsvold Station in the 1880s. The Ivory Brothers acquired the property Eidsvold Station in 1857 and was still owned by them at the time of Francis Ivory`s death in 1896.

Address:Burnett Hughway, Eidsvold Golf Club, Eidsvold, 4627

Actual Event End Date:01-October-2005