Lobethal Racing Circuit MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The stone and paving memorial commemorates the history of the Lobethal Racing Circuit and is in memory of the men and machines who competed on the circuit. A plaque on the memorial commemorates the 50th anniversary of the 11th Australian Grand Prix which was held in 1939.

The Lobethal Circuit was a motor racing course centred on the South Australian town of Lobethal in the Mount Lofty Ranges, 22 miles from the state capital, Adelaide. It was utilized for four race meetings from 1937 to 1948, hosting a number of major races including the 1939 Australian Grand Prix. Today the roads of the circuit make up a part of the Tour Down Under international bicycle race.

Address:Mount Torrens Road, Foodland Car Park, Lobethal, 5241

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st November, 1989

Lobethal Racing Circuit

Plaque :

This unique monument to the history of motor racing at Lobethal was unveiled on this day, (Wednesday, 1st November. 1989) by the Hon. John C. Bannon, MP  (Premier, South Australia)

Left Plaque :

This stone and paving memorial celebrates the history of the Lobethal Racing Circuit used between 1937 and 1948,
the 8.75 mile (14km) circuit was the first all- bitumen venue in Australia, and was the first circuit used in this State for an
Australian Grand Prix.

In memory of the men and machines that competed on this circuit at a time when motrocycles and racing cars were symbols of speed and courage

Acknowledgements
Boral Hollowstone Masonry (SA) Pty  Ltd
Boral Quarries (Lobethal)
Klose`s Foodland

Right Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the 11th Australian Grand Prix (the first to be held in South
Australia) run on this circuit on January 2nd, 1939.

The race covered a distance of 150 miles (240km), and was won by Allan Tomlinson of Western Australia in an M.G.

His time of 1 hour 50 minutes 57 seconds was in 100F (38C) heat before a crowd of over 60,000 spectators.

Acknowledgements
Lobethal Spring Festival C/Tee