Official Opening & Dedication of Premiership Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The official opening and dedication of Premiership Park recognises the achievements and premierships of the West Adelaide Football Club. It also acknowledges the support it receives from its members, supporters, council and the local community.

West Adelaide Football Club is an Australian rules football club in the South Australian Football League (SANFL). Commonly known as The Bloods and Westies, the club's home base is Richmond Oval (currently known as Hisense Stadium under a sponsorship agreement).

The club has won nine SANFL premierships, the most recent com of Adelaide.ing in 2015 – breaking a thirty-two-year premiership drought dating back to 1983; the second longest in the SANFL.

Address:Milner Road, Premiership Park, Richmond, 5033

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th February, 2016

Official Opening and Dedication of Premiership Park

The opening and dedication of this park recognises the achievements of the West Adelaide Football Club in the South Australian National Football League Competition and acknowledges the support that it receives from its members and  supporters, the Council and the local community

Officially opened and dedicated by the Hon. Mayor Trainor OAM City of West Torrens and Richard Sykes, President West Adelaide Football Club

West Adelaide Football Club Board Members

City of West Torrens Elected Members