Australia Surfing MosaicsPrint Page Print this page

The mosaics commemorate Australian surfers. The mosaics are located in Duke Kahanamoku Park which is part of McKillop Park. As at 2015 there were 16 men and 8 women mosaics in the park with a proposal to add a further 12.

Duke Kahanamoku Park on the Northern Headland of Freshwater Beach became part of the Manly-Freshwater World Surfing Reserve on Saturday, 10 March 2012.

Those currently listed are:
Mens: Midget Farrelly (World) Mark Scott (Amateur) Mark Richards (World)  Wayne Bartholomew (World) Mark Sainsbury (Amateur) Lynette Mackenzie (Amateur) Peter Townend (World)  Robert “Nat” Young (World)  Chad Edser (Junior) Grant Frost (Amateur) Martin McMillan (World) Shane Bevan (Junior) Damien Hardman (World) Stuart Entwhistle (World) Barton Lynch (World) Tom Carroll (World) Bryce Ellis (Junior).
Womens:
Phyllis O’Donnell (Amateur), Jenny Gill (Amateur),Connie Nixon (Amateur), Pam Burridge (World), Lynette Mackenzie (Amateur), Kathy Newman (Amateur), Pauline Menczer (World), Wendy Botha (World).

Proposed Heritage Additions -
Australian Men Surfers