Boral Olympic Dream PathwayPrint Page Print this page

The Boral Olympic Dream Pathway, at Fig Grove, is a living memory of the Sydney 2000 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The pathway consists of nearly 100,000 pavers on which the names of thousands of athletes, spectators, supporters and Boral employees, are engraved.

Construction materials company Boral Ltd, which was one of the official suppliers of building and construction materials to the Sydney Games, sponsored the project. The objective of the project was to give every Australian the chance to make Olympic Games history, by leaving a personal, permanent message at the site of the Games.

World champion athlete Cathy Freeman has dedicated a paver to her family, inscribed with the message “To my family, love Cathy”. Olympic legend Herb Elliot also endorsed the program, presenting Cathy Freeman with a special brick from the Australian Olympic Committee. These bricks are laid along with thousands of others engraved with personalised messages in the heart of Sydney Olympic Park. The ornamental pavers were manufactured at Boral’s brick factory in Bringelly, New South Wales.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Dawn Fraser Avenue, Fig Grove, Sydney Olympic Park, 2217

Monument Type:Walkway