50th Anniversary of West Gippsland Ploughing AssociationPrint Page Print this page

27-April-2016 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of West Gippsland Ploughing Association whose members have represented Australia around the world in ploughing championships since 1961.

The West Gippsland Ploughing Association (WGPA) has been breeding world-class ploughman for the past 50 years.
Celebrating their proud history, the WGPA erected a monument in Main Street, Poowong, in honour of their 50th anniversary. With about 25 members, the WGPA has represented Australia in ploughing championships around the world 28 times since 1961.

Longstanding member, Wendy Tilling, said the association had kept ploughing strong in the south-east and Gippsland areas. “We have members from Cowes, Korumburra through to Monomeith- our oldest member is 90 years old and our youngest is 16,” Ms Tilling said. “For a small area we have had such a lot of world representatives and one of our members, Brett Loughridge has qualified to compete in the reversible section in England next year.”

The monument featuring a galvanised plough was unveiled by some of the WGPA inaugural members on Sunday 25 October with a positive response from locals. “It’s something we have wanted for a few years and we are proud of what WGPA has achieved, and it seemed fitting to unveil it for our 50th anniversary,” Ms Tilling said. Fitted with plaques, which tell the history and importance of ploughing in the area to commemorate the association’s 50 years, the monument also names every local member who has represented Australia.

“The monument was the idea of inaugural member Ron Richards and the plough for the monument was donated by the Richards family,” Ms Tilling said.
Berwick, Beaconsfield & Narre Warren Gazette, 4 November 2015.

Address:Ranceby Road, Poowong, 3988

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th October, 2015
50th Anniversary of West Gippsland Ploughing Association

World Contest Representatives from West Gippsland Ploughing

West Gippsland Ploughing Association

The time honoured craft and skill of Mouldboard ploughing stretches back in time.

The Ploughman`s task must be to make good firm furrows ensuring complete weed control with maximum soil made available for the intended crops to be sown.

The Survival of Mankind depends on it.