Diamond Jubilee of St Jude`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The vestries of St Jude's Church were designed in 1921 by Mr E. Bossier to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of the Church which was celebrated in 1925.

The diamond jubilee of St. Jude's Church of England, Randwick, will be observed by special services tomorrow and tomorrow week, and by a thanksgiving service on Monday evening. Few churches have a more interesting history than St. Jude's, which was opened on June 29, 1865. Built of stone, with high clock tower and bells, pretty memorial windows, on elevated ground, it is a landmark of the district Randwlck then was a large and very scattered parish, and from this mother parish sprang up the parishes of Coogee, Kensington, and Clovelly, and the thriving districts of Daceyville, Mascot, and Long Bay. The present church superseded an old school church built in 1857. The present rector is Rev. Canon Wm.T Cakebread, who also is Rural Dean of Randwlck. His popularity is evidenced by the fact that the church now has more worshippers than at any time in its history. He is a native of Brampton, Carlisle, England, and came to Australia with his parents when three years of age. His father was minister of St. Paul's, Pennant Hills. After taking his B.A., degree, Mr. Cakebread was ordained deacon in St. Andrew's Cathedral in 1890. He was a scholar and prizeman of St. Paul's College, and was rector for 12 years of St. John's, Balmain, and for about a similar period has been rector of St. Jude's, Randwick, He intends marking the jubilee by building new choir and clergy vestries of stone. An invitation is issued to all former Communicants to attend the jubilee services. Tomorrow morning, Rev. H. N. Baker, M.A. (rector of St. Thomas's, North Sydney) will be the preacher, and Rev. A. Klllworth, M.A., in the evening. At 8,15 p.m., there will be a special musical service. Very Rev. H. Crotty, Dean of Newcastle, will be the chief speaker at the special thanksgiving service.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 27 June 1925.

Address:102 - 108 Avoca Street, St Jude`s Church, Randwick, 2031