Centenary of the First Confirmation in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the first confirmation in Australia which occurred at St John's Church in 1836. 116 candidates received communion.

His Grace the Archbishop of Sydney will hold a confirmation service in St. John's Church on Sunday night. In addition to 42 candidates from Parramatta, there will be others presented from the Cathedral Church of St. Andrew, and the parishes of Prospect and Seven Hills, and Riverstone. On August 23, 1836, William Grant Broughton, Bishop of Australia, held his first Confirmation services after his consecration as Bishop, at St. John`s Parramatta, when he confirmed 116 candidates. A memorial tablet will be unveiled on Sunday night by the Archbishop, commemorating the Centenary of that service.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
20 August 1936.

Address:195 Church Street , St John`s Anglican Cathedral , Parramatta, 2150

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd August, 1936
Front Inscription

This tablet is erected to commemorate the centenary of the first confirmation service by William Grant Broughton Bishop of Australia

When on 23rd August 1836, he confirmed 116 candidates in St John`s Church, Parramatta.

Unveiled by the Most Reverend H. W. K. Mowll. D.D. on the occasion of a confirmation service held in this Church on 23rd August. 1936.

Source: HNSW, MA, PS