150th Anniversary of Trinity German Lutheran ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Trinity German Lutheran Church Anniversary : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Trinity German Lutheran Church.

The German Lutheran congregation has occupied this site continuously since 1853 when it was granted three quarters of an acre of land by Governor La Trobe. The first church, built in 1854,  was replaced in 1874 by the existing Gothic style bluestone structure. Designed by Charles Blachmann and built by Henry Goedeke, the church comprises clerestoried nave, aisles and apsidal chapel, a panelled timber ceiling and foliated column capitals. A pipe organ built by Robert Mackenzie was donated in 1874 by two members of the congregation and is still in use

Address:22 Parliament Place, East Melbourne, 3002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th March, 2003
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 9 March 2003 by Wilhelm P. F. Drews, B.Mech.E., M.I.E. Aust, to commemorate the 150th  anniversary of the founding of the Trinity German Lutheran Church.

Plaque proudly donated by Beautiful Memorials - Pascoe Vale.

Source: MA, VHD