St Giles Golden JubileePrint Page Print this page

The Plaque commemorates the Golden Jubilee of the church 1908 - 1958.

There was a large gathering at Greenwich yesterday afternoon at the laying of the foundation-stone of the new Anglican church, by his Excellency the Governor. In September of last year a movement was initiated for the creation of a parish in the district, and the Archbishop giving the necessary sanction, steps were immediately taken to secure the services of a minister, with the result that the Rev. J. Hall Best, M.A., was appointed, and since has conducted services at the Lane Cove Town Hall. In the meantime efforts were made to secure land on which to erect the church, a work rendered easy by the munificent gift of a suitable site by Mr. William Wilson, of Greenwich, having a frontage to Greendale-street of 260ft by a depth ot 160ft. It was then decided to erect a church hall on portion of the site, and the work has been commenced, and the foundation-stone was laid yesterday.

Sir Harry Rawson then laid the foundation stone of the church, which, he said, would be known as St. Giles', in the name of God the Father, God the Son, and God the Holy Ghost. He said that he was pleased to be present at the ceremony, and congratulated the people of Lane Cove on the erection of the church hall for the spread of religion and of brotherly love.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  5 February 1908.

Address:6 Greendale Street, St Giles Anglican Church, Greenwich, 2065