Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred HeartPrint Page Print this page

13-September-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the Institute of the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart which was founded at Penola, South Australia in 1866, by an English missionary priest, Julian Tenison Woods and an Australian teacher, Mary MacKillop who yearned to devote her life to God in the service of the poor.

Both were acutely aware of children in remote areas growing up without Catholic education or religious training.

Address:Brolga Street, Quilpie, 4480

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 8th August, 1995
Front Inscription

People of far South-West Queensland honour the Sisters of St. Joseph - in Quilpie since 1950 - and their co-foundress Blessed Mary MacKillop

8 - 8 - 1995

Right Side Inscription

In 1866 Mary MacKillop began the Sisters of St. Joseph in Penola, South Australia.  This great Australian woman was named Blessed Mary MacKillop by Pope John Paul II on 19th January 1995.  Her religious order of women spread throughout Australia and New Zealand to other parts of the world.  The Sisters worked in schools, orphanages, refuges.  One of their primary concerns was the education of children in the bush.

In 1950 the first group of Sisters came to Quilpie to commence St. Joseph`s School (now known as St. Finbarr`s).  In 1951, with boarding facilities only partly completed, the first group of boarders arrived.  Since then boys and girls of primary school age from outlying parts of the South West have had the opportunity of attending school.

Over the years, many Sisters have shared the lives of the people of the South West.  The Sisters shared their skills of teaching, home-making and music with hundreds of childrens and their families.  In recent years one of the Sisters began work in the Home and Community Care program providing care to the aged in Quilpie, Augathella and Charleville.

The Sisters of St. Joseph have touched the lives of many people in the far South West and have fond memories of their years in Quilpie.

The Sisters recall with love and gratitude the generosity and caring of the people of the far South West.