Coming of the Light (Kemus Shrine) Print Page Print this page

The Kemus Shrine commemorates the coming of Christianity to Darnley Island. The memorial consists of a 3.5 metres high white cross standing in a ship named 'Surprise' as its base.

The missionaries arrived at Erub (Darnley Island) on 1 July 1871, an event that came to be known as the `Coming of the Light`. Dabad, one of the tribal elders of the island, met them at Kemus Beach. Dabad befriended the missionaries and introduced them to Amani, another tribal elder, and the rest of the Erub Islanders. The event is celebrated on the 1st July each year.

The Anglican Church instituted 'Coming of the Light' celebrations soon after they took over, as a tribute to the London Missionary Society and perhaps as a way of ensuring continuity of worship. This celebration continues to be celebrated annually by Torres Strait Islanders, both in the Torres Straits and in Torres Strait Islander communities on the Australian mainland.

Address:Kemus Beach, All Saints Church, Darnley (Erub) Island

Source: QHR