Reverend Lachlan CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Campbell Memorial Church

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Church was named to commemorate Reverend Lachlan Campbell (1821 - 1907), the first minister. The church was built during his ministry of 50 years. A plaque to Reverend Campbell was unveiled in the church on the 11th August 1908.

The Presbyterian Church celebrated the anniversary of the induction of the present pastor, Rev. W .Tulloch, on Sunday last, when Rev. J. Heyer, of Hobart, preached both morning and evening to good congregations. On Tuesday a short service was held in the church when a mural tablet erected to the memory of the late Rev. L. Campbell was unveiled by the Rev. Russel, of Evandale. The rev. gentlemen inferred in temperate, though suitable terms to the splendid work performed by the late pastor during a ministry of 50 years, and reminded his hearers that it was through his energy the present edifice in which was now erected the memorial tablet, was built. Mr F. Burbury, on behalf of the session, paid a high tribute of praise to the sterling work accomplished by the deceased gentleman. The tablet, which is of white marble, with black lettering is very neat, and is said by those who knew Mr Campbell intimately, to be just what he himself would have chosen had he had the opportunity. After the service, the church officials were met by the presbytery, of whom Rev. F. E. Oxer, of Campbell Town, was moderator, and the usual examination made.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 13 August 1908.

The former minister, the Rev. L. M. Campbell, who lived for 54 years in the Oatlands manse, will be honoured at a special service to be held at 3 p.m. tomorrow in the church which bears his name, the Campbell Memorial Presbyterian Church, Oatlands. The occasion for the service is the 100th anniversary of the induction of Mr. Campbell to the Oatlands charge. Mr. Campbell, who served a student ministry in Nova Scotia, Canada, was trained in Edinburgh, Scotland, and came direct to Oatlands. He spent his whole ministry in the one church, and was buried at the head of the Presbyterian cemetery in Oatlands. The service will be conducted by the present minister, the Rev. A. M. McMaster.
The Mercury (Hobart), 23rd May 1953.

Address:High Street, Campbell Memorial Uniting Church, Oatlands, 7120

Campbell Memorial Uniting Church

The original church was completed in October 1856 with Rev. Lachlan Mackinnon Campbell the first Minister.

A storm in 1858, toppled the 95 foot steeple and destroyed the church.

It was quickly rebuilt due to the generosity of a Mr Wilson and further restoration work took place in 1985 which
included a lightning conductor. The classic Georgian style Manse of freestone construction was built soon after the
Church and much of the interior woodwork is magnificent cedar.

Rotary International    Southern Midlands Council