St George`s BellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The bells were dedicated, and inscribed accordingly, to each of the first three Bishops of Perth, Hale, Parry and Riley; to W. T. Loton, Treasurer of the Memorial Committee; to J. J. Talbot Hobbs and J. J. Harwood, Wardens in 1901; and to F. Goldsmith, the Dean as well as Queen Victoria in whose memory the bell tower was erected.

The bells were made and hung in the traditional English way, for change ringing, in which each bell describes an arc of 360 degrees to ring.

The original Bells were removed from the tower in 1974, seven of them being sent to England for recasting. Upon their return to Perth they were rededicated by Archbishop Sambell on 21 December 1975 and were rung for the first time on 4 February 1976.

The inscriptions on the bells are as follow:-
1. The Children's Memorial to the Good Queen: "May children of her children say, she wrought her people lasting good."
2. W. T. Loton, Treasurer Memorial Committee: "While thus we join in cheerful sound, may love and loyalty abound."
3. J. T. Hobbs and J. J. Harwood, Wardens, 1901: "Ye people all that hear me ring, be faithful to your God and King."
4. F. Goldsmith, M.A., Dean: "Rejoice with them that do rejoice, and weep with them that weep."
5. C. O. L. Riley, D.D., 3rd Bishop, 1894: "Ring out the false ring in the true."
6. H. H. Parry, D.D., 2nd Bishop, 1876-1893: "Ring in the valiant man and free, the larger heart, the kindlier hand."
7. M. B. Hale, D.D., 1st Bishop, 1857-1875: "Ring out the darkness of the land, ring in the Christ that is to be."
8. In Memory of Victoria, Queen from 1837 to 1901: "Her Court was pure, her life serene; God gave her peace; Her land reposed. A thousand claims to reverence closed, in her as Mother, Wife and Queen.
Excerpt from Queen Victoria Memorial Tower and Bells
West Australian (Perth), 23 January 1903.