1000 Years of Christianity in PolandPrint Page Print this page

Dual stained glass windows, called the "Millenium Window", commemorates 1000 years of Christianity in Poland from A.D. 966 with the inscription in English and Polish. The windows depict St Adalbertus baptising Polish king, Mieszko I; the beheading of St Adalbertus and King Boleslaw the Brave, defender of the Catholic faith in Poland.

The history of Christianity in Poland begins in the year 966 when Mieszko the First accepted Baptism and the Polish people followed the example of their ruler. In the course of the thousand years that have followed, devotion to Mary the Mother of God has had a central part in the life of the people.

For almost six hundred of those years this Marian devotion has been centred around the shrine of Our Lady of Czestochowa where the famous icon of Our Lady has its home. The shrine looks down on the present day industrial city of Czestochowa, a city of some one hundred and sixty thousand persons, on the Warta River in South Central Poland, from a hill called Jasna Gora, the Mountain of Light, named after the white rock that forms it.

It is here that Mary is honoured today. She is honoured by more than a million pilgrims who visit the shrine annually and she is honoured by Polish people throughout the world.

Address:Somerville Road, St Augustine`s Catholic Church, Yarraville, 3013

Source: MA,VMR