Presbyterian Pioneers of BraidwoodPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected on the 100th anniversary of the foundation of the Presbyterian Charge of Braidwood to commemorate of their pioneers.

The Rev. William Hamilton was inducted into the charge at Goulburn in the year 1837, and among many other places Braidwood, Queanbeyan and Yass were included in his parish, which he visited on horseback. Fortunately he kept a diary, which throws great light upon the early history of the Braidwood Church, and is of great interest to the descendants of the district's early pioneers.

" In October, 1843, the Synod of Australia at my solicitation, and encouraged by the exigencies of the southern districts and funds which I had collected for church extension, appointed the Rev. C. Eipper, some time a missionary at Moreton Bay, to come to these districts and perform ministerial duty under my direction. I recommended to him accordingly to take up his residence in Braidwood and to go on alternate months to Limestone Plains and Broulea. This he has done and occupied the field with acceptance. In consequence I was able to extend my itinerant services to the district of Yass at intervals of six months. The opening and encouragement at Yass have been all that could be desired."

Mr. Eipper took up residence in the old Strathallan house, now a ruin, and worked his wide parish from that centre, holding local church services in the Court House. Thus the foundation of Presbyterianism was established in this district, and now on Saturday, and Sunday, 6th and 7th November, the minister and members of the church are commemorating the great event of its Centenary. The Rev. A. J. Eipper, grandson of the first minister, is coming all the way from Bourke to be the special preacher for the occasion, and will unveil a memorial tablet during the morning service.
The Braidwood Dispatch and Mining Journal (NSW),  29 October 1943.

Address:Monkittee & Duncan Streets , St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Braidwood, 2622