Jubilee Memorial Gates & WallPrint Page Print this page

The Jubilee Memorial Gates and Wall were erected to commemorate the jubilee of the Kennedy Terrace Methodist Church in 1933.

The wall contains a series of marble tablets on brick pillars dedicated to former members of the church and co-founders of the Sunday School. These are listed as separate entries.

"I think these troublesome times are the greatest opportunity the Church has, and if it fails now it will have failed in its duty to the people," said Mr. W. A. Jolly, C.M.G., in supporting Mr. E. G. Walker, who opened the Jubilee Memorial Gates at the celebrations of the Kennedy Terrace Methodist Chuich on Saturday. The Rev. Walker said that instead of talking about depression people should talk more about the advantages that were everywhere apparent. The Jubilee Wall tablet and tablets in honour of Messrs. J. B. Lugg, W. T. Abraham, P. G. Harris, and the late Mr. W. Cricks were unveiled. Dr. E. W. H. Fowles, supported by Alderman E. Lanham, opened the Sunday school gates. Community singing was held, and tea was served in the Sunday school hall, under the aegis of the Ladies' Church Help Society. The celebrations were carried out under the supervision of the Jubilee Committee, with the Rev. W. Shenton, minister of the church, as chairman.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 7 August 1933.

Address:123 Kennedy Terrace, Former Uniting (ex Methodist) Church, Paddington, 4064