Pioneers of the ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The brick fence was erected in memory of the pioneers and clergy of the church and district 1858 - 1938.

Memorial To Pioneers (To the Editor )   Dear Sir, — At a committee meeting held on Thursday, 5th May; the Mount Kembla Church of England decided to erect a brick fence to enclose the church and surrounding cemetery on Cordeaux-road, Mount Kembla.  The fence will be erected as a Memorial to the pioneers of the district, both clergy and laity. The committee feels that there must be many people who appreciate the great work done by the pioneers and who would like to have a share in providing the necessary funds to erect such a memorial. Further, those who have relatives at rest in the cemetery will appreciate this attempt to beautify the last resting, place of their loved ones. Should any care to do so, donations could be sent to the Rev. D. Livingstone, Mount Kembla, or, to the secretary of the Church, Mr. F. S.Kirkwood, Mount Kembla. The donations received will be acknowledged by an official receipt and in the Parish Messenger. Yours sincerely, David Livingstone, Assistant Minister 15 Stafford-st, Mount Kembla, 10/5/38.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 13 May 1938.

Last Sunday afternoon, immediately before the Disaster Memorial Service, the brick fence which is being erected to honour the pioneers of the Church at Mt Kembla and district was dedicated by the Rector of Rozelle, the Rev. G. Edmondson. Before the actual ceremony, Mr Edmondson paid a tribute to the work of the pioneers and urged the great crowd present to emulate the good deeds and sacrifices of those who had laboured in the past. He then, in a simple and touching ceremony, dedicated the Fence to the Glory of God and to the honour of the pioneers of the past 50 years in the history of Mt Kembla.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW ), 5 August 1938.

Address:301 Cordeaux Road, Soldiers & Miners Memorial Anglican Church, Mount Kembla, 2526